Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bleeding, no periods. Taken cytotec. Birth defects in child?

hi i just wanna ask if cytotec can lead any side effects to a baby ? i took it when i was 3 weeks or 1 month delayed and i got bleed but it stopped in 2 days and only a few blood came for about 6 days.. and when the next month came i still dont have my monthly period.. i dont see a doctor yet cause im still confuse.. i want to continue to give birth but im afraid it might have a defects.. like physically or mentally.. pls wanna know the answers.. thank u
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Let me tell you that Cytotec is contraindicated in pregnancy and those on this drug, should avoid pregnancy, and if wishing to get pregnant, should stop taking this drug before they attempt to conceive. Use of cytotec in pregnancy may lead to abortion, birth defects and premature labor. I advise you to immediately see your gynaecologist for further evaluation of your condition. It looks as though you had a missed period but the state of your pregnancy is yet to be established. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor