Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bleeding, blood clots. Ultrasound done, no yolk sac seen. Miscarriage?

Hi, i had a scan 3 weeks ago that showed a gestational sac of9.3mm (mean) no yolk sac seen! The sonographer asked me to come back 2 weeks later for another scan as it might be that my dates are off anyhow in a week time i had a slight bleeding and passed a very small blood clot i went to a&e and scheduled a scan for the following day i had the scan that showed a 17.3mm sac (doubled in a week) and no yolk sac or baby the sonographer asked again to come back in 2 weeks time ! Its been two weeks now and no bleeding or signs of miscarriage and my scan is on tuesday could this be an ongoing normal pregnancy? Or blighted ovum??
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
possibly by 5 completed weeks gestational sac will be visible in transvaginal scan and by 6 weeks in trans abdominal scan, by next week even heart beat of the fetus can be visualized,
you didn't mention your lmp or gestational age,
anyhow if you crossed 6 weeks there is possibility for blighted ovum,
anyhow as you are going to have scan soon, you can find out the actual situation.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor