Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bleeding after intercourse

hi im 21 weeks pregnant and 5 days ago i had vaginal bleeding after my boyfriend and i had sex. I think the bleeding already stopped but i still notice small brownish drops each time i pee and wipe my vagina. although the doctor said that my cervix is closed and the baby is fine when we listened to her heart beat, i still feel scared. Am i at risk of having premature delivery? pls help
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had a frank bleeding when you had sex with your boyfriend, the brownish spotting that you are seeing now is likely to be the retained blood in your vagina. Your doctor has examined you and ruled out any chances of complications. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor