Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bled dark red and clots, then lighter. Scan shows the baby ok. Should be concerned with this off and on bleeding ?

Hi, I m just in my 11week and 4 days ago I bled with dark red bleeding and clots. Subsequently had lighter bleeding while peeing. I went to see a doc and scan that baby was ok. After about a day, it stopped, with no more bleeding at all. Just yesterday, suddenly my pad was soaked with dark red blood . After that, the same thing happened. Slowly it stopped. Have not gone to see the doc yet. Should I be concerned with this off and on bleeding? Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
This off and on bleeding is definitely of concern, as it raises the possibility of an impending abortion or abnormality in the fetus, or a low lying placenta - all of which endanger your pregnancy.
You should definitely consult your doctor with this bleeding, and have a repeat ultrasound for fetal wellbeing, placenta localization.
You should be taking adequate progesterone supplementation .
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Swati Pathade's  Response
Hi first of all you have to do (TVS ) scan. which will rule out causes of this on and of bleeding. It might be due to subchorionic clot. you should do scan to evaluate.& also do Sr Bhcg levels. dont worry everyhting will OK. All the Best
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor