Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, back ache, lower abdominal pain. Taken Metronidazole. Upset stomach

i m worried .........., and confuse also...i am 24 weeks pregnant ,due to backache and iower abdominal pain my docter admitted me and although my ultrasound reports are also ok ,even urine R/m is 20-30 EC , albumin (+),Bacteria (+++) which is in normal range /..still docter adviced me the folling medicine 1)TAB MONOCEF 2)TAB CARNISURE 2)TAB SUSTEN.......IN THE HOSPITAL THEY TREATED ME WITH CEFTRIAXONE ,AND METERONIDAZOLE. MY STOMACH IS UPSET EVEN I HAD VOMITTING PLES ADVICE
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

UTI are common in femakles and moreover in pregnant females.
A UTI can be dangerous for your young one.the new born.
what is important here is to control this infection.
so hence your doctor is trying to do the same.
hope this helps.
and your stomach might be upset because of antibiotics.
try taking some shoulde help.
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor