Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, baby potter syndrome. Will i get normal delivery?

hi doctor i m 36 years old i m a mother of 4 healthy children i m pregnant in my 33 weeks i have a baby potter syndrome ,due to polycystic kedneys and sever oligoamnios i want to be induced now because i m getting verry dow n any way they said that the baby will die during or after the delivery . my question is what better for me a normal delivery or c section the baby is breech position what to do i m so confused
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Potter's syndrome has almost 100 % lethality rate.
You are right, because anyway the baby has almost nil chances of surviving after birth.
You should go for a vaginal delivery and induction after consultation with your obstetrician, as there are various forms of Potter's syndrome with varying severity, best assessed by your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor