Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, baby has mild ventriculomegaly. Will there be problem to baby in future?

hello doctor. .. My wife with 28weeks pregnant. In tiffa scaning they found that baby has mild ventriculomegaly of 10mm . Is this going to be any problem to my baby after born? Is there any problem in brain development? What is the solution to this problem we needs your valuable suggestion as soon as possible. Thanks & regaurds NANDU.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Fetal ventriculomegaly is a relatively common finding on second trimester obstetrical ultrasound examination. It is clinically important because it can be caused by a variety of disorders that result in neurological, motor, and/or cognitive impairment. Many cases are associated with other abnormal findings, but in some fetuses, ventriculomegaly is the only abnormality.

Ventriculomegaly is defined as an atrial diameter ≥10 mm, which is 2.5 to 4 standard deviations above the mean depending on the study. Hence you have a borderline value.

Ventriculomegaly is "isolated" when the fetus has no other anomalies, except those that are a direct result of the ventricular enlargement. Many cases that appear isolated prenatally are ultimately found to have other abnormalities, particularly when ventriculomegaly exceeds 15 mm. These abnormalities include Chiari malformations, neural tube defects, Dandy Walker malformations, agenesis of the corpus callosum, and genetic syndromes.

You need to have a thorough ultrasound, genetic testing ( it is late for amniocentesis ).
Whether there are associated abnormalities would be proven only after birth now.

take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor