Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, baby has echo-gene bowel, bright spot on belly, bone absent in finger, soft markers for down syndrome. Had twin fetus out of which one passed. Could this be due to death of one baby?

Hi, I m 40yrs old pregnant with my third child. Originally I was pregnant with twins at 15 weeks Baby A passed away. No reason to why it was growing normal, Baby B is now 17 weeks an 5 days development is on target. I m high risk an being seen by fetal medicine, seems like every time I go there they have so sort of bad news. Today through ultrasound they say that baby B has echogene bowel, a bright spot on her belly an something about a third bone not being in one of her pinky fingers. Soft markers for down syndrome , he did say that being as baby a passed away baby b could ve swallowed some blood . How could that be? Everything else with her is fine, she has a nose bone, the sack behind her neck is normal. Could this all being coming from the death of baby a? Thank you..
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes when one baby of the twins passes away it can affect the second baby by causing hemodynamic fluctuation, trans chorionic embolisation, coagulopathy etc,
according to the scan findings as there is possibility of Down syndrome you better to undergo triple test once,
depending on the result after discussing with your doctor you can think of either continuation or termination of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

The second twin having congenital deformities is not due to death of the first foetus but it could be genetic because of your age as chances of Down syndrome are more as the age advances

Take care
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor