Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, anterior subserous fibroids. Will the fibroid affect baby, can it be removed during delivery or will it shrink?

Hello Doctor, I am 25 years old & I am 20 weeks pregnant (1st pregnancy) and have one anterior subserous fibroid . The fibroid was detected during my 7 weeks scan and was measuring abt 5 x 5 x 3 cms. During my 13th week scan, the fibroid had grown to 8 x 8 x 4 cms and have a feeling it is continuing to grow. Will the fibroid affect the growth of the baby? What are my chances of having a normal delivery? Will the fibroid shrink after delivery? Can the fibroid be removed in case I go for a C-section? Will be very grateful if you can answer my concerns. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The fibroid does not affect the growth of trhe baby. The4 size of fibroid usually regresses after delivery and is usually not removed during ceasarean until there is gross hemorrhage.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor