Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, anomaly scan showed diastolic notch in left uterine artery, echogenic foci in left ventricle of fetal heart. Normal?

Hi I am 21 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, we had an anomaly scan,in that there were two findings 1. Diastolic notch in left uterine artery 2. echogenic foci in left ventricle of fetal heart Doctor said nothing to worry about these findings and advised to take less salt, more water and do walking regularly. Is this normal and Will i be able to have a normal delivery? Will there be any complications to my baby bcoz of this. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi welcome to HCM i am Dr Das
hi, the test report indicates there is a chance of fetal growth restriction .
so, you have to do following
1. take bed rest.
2. take extra 300 kcal daily.
3. low dose anticoagulant after consulting your treating doctor.
these will prevent progression of growth restriction.
do usg 3-4weeks interval
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response

A diastolic notch in the uterine artery usually indicates les foetal blood flow. However, as your doctor says, you may please relax. The foci in the left ventricle will go away too.

Please follow your doctor's advice as suggested. Please record your blood pressure every month to be on the safer side. After 7 months, you need to check it every 15 days.

Ideally, this does not interfere with the process of labor and you should be having a normal delivery.

As of now, your baby is safe.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor