Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant and want to terminate. Took a mifegest and zitotec. I bleeded very little. Is it normal or do i require to take anything else?

Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant and want to terminate. I got a prescription from gynaec. I took a mifegest on thursday night. Doctor has asked me to take zitotec 200 after two days that was on saturday night and then on sunday night. In articles i have studied that after taking first zitotec tab dose there is heavy bleeding. but in my case i bleeded very little at night but now there is no bleeding. I have to take my second dose tonight. Is it normal?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO

TERMINATING PREGNANCY AS EARLY AS 5 WEEKS IS LIKELY TO CAUSE COMPLETE ABORTION BY DRUGS.

IF YOU DO NOT GET BLEEDING WITH ONT TABLET OF ZITOTEC GO FOR THE SECOND

THE SECOND TABLET IS LIKELY TO CAUSE BLEEDING.THE SUCESS RATE IS MORE THAN 95%. Still if you donot have bleeding, consult a gynaecologist.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor