Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant advised to take progesterone, aspirin and defac ci. History of miscarriage, endometriosis and laparoscopy. Is it safe to use these with homeopathy?

Dear sir, My wife is suffering from endometriosis . 7yrs ago a miscarriage, 3 years ago laparoscopy surgery. Age 34 yrs running. Now she is pregnant. She is now 5 weeks. She becomes pregnant by Homeopathy treatment. A Gynae and Infertility Specialist advise to take some medicines like 100 mg Progesterone, Aspirin BP 75 mg, Esomeprazole 20 mg, Defaz Ci(Elemental iron+Folic Acid+Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate) and Vitamin B Complex. Can she use these drugs in parallel with Homeopathy?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is wiser to stick to ANY ONE system of Medicine.
Drugs can have side effects and interactions...
It may not be safe to take risks in a precious pregnancy - by several systems and drugs.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. Progesterone is given to the pregnant ladies for the first 3 months to prevent miscarriage, and also prevent pre term birth and pre mature baby, moreover it prevents uterus from contracting in early pregnancy otherwise which may lead to miscarriage.
2. low dose aspirin is given in pregnancy if there is any contributory medical condition for which your Physician is the best judge, cos otherwise taking aspirin results in maternal and fetal bleeding, low dose aspirin therapy is safe during pregnancy, as it helps prevent miscarriage and also pre eclampsia.
3. Omeprazole is considered to be safe during pregnancy and is advised to counteract the effects of progesterone i.e. heart burn, nausea
4. your multivitamin are part and parcel of pregnancy and are completely safe.
5. good luck for your pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, do not try to experiment with pregnancy. It is precious for you.

The drugs you are taking are very good and it will provide protection from spontaneous miscarriage.

Continue the medication as it is.

Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor