Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, advised lupigest. Had miscarriage in the past post lupigest. Is it safe?

i was married last yr in february and very soon became doctor prescribed me the medicine Lupigest-200 for oral use.unfortunatly there was my miaacarrige that missed and i hv the abortion .now the days i m pregnent and i hv taken so much of injections(traxol,hulog,nimogent).abt 40 injections ihv taken.i am 4 and half month pregnent, and now my doctor again advised me to take lupigest at the place of the injection .i am lupigest safe for my child
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi akri
More than 50% of abortions in first trimester are due to malformation of foetus.
Lupigest is safe in pregnancy& there is no proven teratogenic effect of it on foetus.
So,don't worry,take tablets regularly as prescribed by your gynaecologist
Take proper rest & enjoy your pregnancy
All The Best
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor