Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, advised folic acid , Escoprin 75, Gestofit SR. Had a miscarriage, poly cysts, on Krimson. Why Gestofit ?

Having already one miscarriage last year in 2011, and later on developing poly cysts took Krimson 35 for 3 months on doctors recommendation. My LMP was on 9 July,2012 and now after missing the cycle found I am pregnant. Doctor has advised the follic acid , Escoprin 75and also Gestofit SR 300 for another 30 days. Would request your second consultation and the reason why Gestofit SR 300 is recoemmneded in my case.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  568
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
gestofit tablets contain progesterone which help in the implantation and also in continuation of pregnancy,
usually corpus luteum of pregnancy will secret progesterone in early pregnancy,
sometimes its function could be deficient leading to miscarriages, as you are having history of miscarriage as a preventive measure your doctor might recommended that.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor