Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, advised Proluton with duphaston. Had recurrent miscarriages. Side effect of proluton?

Hi, I had a spontaneous miscarriage around three years back. Now after clomid induced ovulation (treatment started with clomid from Oct, 2011), I am 6 weeks and 2days pregnant. Doc adviced me to take 500mg of Proluton on every wednesday and saturday ( 500 x 4) along with Duphaston 10mg x 2 daily. Now I am worried whether Proluton was given in higher dosage or it might have some side effect on my baby. Please suggest
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
PROLUTON CONTAINS NATURAL PROGESTERONE WHICH IS NORMALLY SECRETED IN HIGFH DOSES DURING PREGNANCY FROM OUR BODY. THE SUPPLEMENTATION OF PROLUTON IS GIVEN ONLY WHEN A PROGESTERONE DEFICIENCY IS SUSPECTED SO THAT THE PREGNANCY MAY CONTINUE. YOU CAN TAKE IT AS PRESCRIVBED TO YOU. IT IS NOT GIVEN TO YOU IN VERY HIGH DOSES.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor