Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, advised Cyclogest till delivery due to past history of miscarriage. Will it harm the baby ?

Good afternoon..i am 15 weeks pregnant now and using cyclogest 400 mg daily since 8 th of pregnancy after having some brownish discharge..i want to have cyclogest till delivery as i have a past history of misscarriage in 8 weeks and missed abortion but i am worried if it may harm my baby whether girl or boy in any means
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Micronised progesterone are useful only upto 12 weeks, later they just act like placebo, because the placenta will take over the function.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor