Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, aching ankle, not swollen. Is this normal in pregnancy?

Hi I am currently 33 weeks pregnant and have woken up to a throbbing aching ankle. It doesn t appear swollen but my other ankle feels fine I was on my feet all day yesterday and walked quite a bit but I thought it was strange for my able to hurt in a morning after being rested through the night. Should I see a doctor about this or is it quite. Normal in pregnancy? Thanks jade
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A pain in the ankle without any history of injury is likely to be due to a mild muscle sprain. You can wait for the pain to subside spontaneously or take a mild pain killer like acetaminophen and do a hot fomentation for temporary relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor