Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant accidentally got a small cut on tummy, Will it have an impact on baby?

Hello , I am 32 weeks pregnant and was trying to get my clothes from the closet and the belt fell and its buckle part hit my tummy hardly and i have a small cut mark , I am not sure of this would have impacted my baby. I am worried, however when there is a loud noise outside the baby reacts to it by moving intensly. when this happened there was no movement immediately ; she just moved after the sometime; does it mean there was no impact when the buckle hit my tummy? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

External injury sometimes cannot judge the internal impact on the baby.
So you better consult gynecologist and go for ultrasound once.
By this the condition of the baby can be directly observed and if there is any problem needed intervention can be done.
Babies won't move quickly while sleeping, so don't worry about it. Overall movement count in a day is important.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor