Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, abdominal pain. Prescribed Duvadilan medication. History of abortion. Medicine safe?

HELLO SIR, MY NAME IS XXXXX AND I AM PREGNENT OF FIRST MONTH ..I HAVE A LITTLE PAIN IN MY ABDONIMAL ..AND DOCTOR HAS ADVICE ME TO TAKE DUVADILAN10MG ..3 PILLS IN A DAY..I WANT TO TELL U THAT I HD A ABORTION EARLIER IN THE MONTH OF APRIL 2,2012..BCOZ I WAS SUFFERED FROM TYPHOID N JAUNDICE ..PLEASE ADVICE ME THE SHOULD I TAKE DUVADILAN 10MG OR NT..IS THIS SAFE FOR MY PREGNANCY...PLEASE REPLY ASAP...THNX..
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
DUvadilan is for avoiding the uterine contraction. But You had abortion in last pregnacy due to thyroid problem. Have u told it to your gynaecologist, because if the thyroid hormones are abnormal in present state then it will affect outcome.
Duvadilan is safe but you have to concern about other problem i.e. thyroid.
Thanking you.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Preet,
Thanks for query.
As you had h/o abortion in the past, it is advisable to take Duvadilan.
There is no harm taking Duvadilan.
Take rest.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
nothing to worry more than 120 days have passed and after 120 bdays there is no dager of the problems you told
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor