Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Will polyurethane fumes cause any birth defects?

I was painting with my father our cabin with polyurethane and I just found out that I am pregnant.. I was in the cabin for about 2.5 hours.. did I hurt my baby? I am about 7 weeks they said. I am scared that I may have and didn t think about it until I was looking up information on pregnancy and it said about the fumes causing birth defects! I am 5 6 and about 220 lbs.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as per the literature there is increased risk of miscarriage when exposed to fumes,
but in practice only few cases noted like this,
so there is only minimal risk,
you continue your pregnancy with regular visits and ultrasound checkups as per your doctor's instructions,
you can take additional protection of progesterone with your doctor's advice,
take healthy diet and continue folic acid tablets.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor