Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. What does my ultrasound report mean?

Hi i am 37 weeks & 2 days pregnant according to the u/s & my lmp was on 12th of January,12. The report says: Foetal head is lying low at present. Biparietal diameter of the foetal head is about 91.8 mm. Abdominal circumference is 33.38 cm. EFBW is 3222 gm. Foetal heart movement is present and regular. Foetal heart rate is 142 beat/min. Foetal movement is normal. Placenta is anterior & partly fundal. Placental grading is 2 (early). Amount of amniotic fluid is within normal limit. Amniotic fluid index is 15 cm. Is everything alright? My 1st u/s s EDD was 19th of October. What are my chances to have the baby normally or do I need a ceaser immediately? What does grading 2 of placenta mean? Is it normal at this state? Can you answer me? Thanx.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..

Your ultrasound is perfectly normal as per your gestational age ie 37weeks.
You have to follow your EDD as per your LMP if you are sure of it and not according to your ultrasounds.
If your lmp is 12th jan, then your EDD is 19th october 2012. This means that you would be 40weeks on 19th october. Delivery can occur on this date or a week before or later. Any delivery after 37weeks is safe and considered term delivery.
Grading of placenta is used to assess the maturity(age) of placenta but doesnot have much significance except in pregnancies with fetal growth restriction, or hypertension. Since you dont have any of these , you neednt take grading into much consideration. Its role in outcome of pregnancy is yet to be clearly defined.
Chances of normal delivery depends on many factors. If your baby's head remains down ie cephalic position then only you given trial of normal delivery. Success of normal delivery depends on other factors like pelvic space, if any cephalopelvic disproportion present( baby size disproportionate to pelvic space) , progress of labour in terms of dilatation of cervix and descent of head of baby.
If all these remain favourable, you would deliver normally.
For now you can deliver normally and as such there is no indication for you to go for a cesarean as per your scan. I dont know about your pelvis adequacy though it should be adequate as your baby size is not too big( when 4kg). If there is previous history of cesarean section then chances of normal delivery decreases though its not contraindicated (only when two or more cesarean).
Hope you delivery safely be it a normal delivery or a cesarean,
take care
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor