Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, Vaginal swab showed bacterial growth, urine showed WBC, have used clotrizamole inserts. Harmful for baby?

I m 21 weeks pregnancy, I had a vaginal swab performed a few weeks ago, confirming I had some bacterial growth (as common during pregnancy), and recently had a urine result of white blood cells in it. I have had itching and irritation in my vaginal area. My maternity Dr. Suggested I use a year infection kit. I did use one application insert of the clotrizamole and now am worried as I m reading on line it is not recommended -specifically the inserts. I m upset I may have harmed the baby.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
USING THE VAGINAL INSERTS OF CLOTRIMAZOLE IS THE SAFEST WAY TO DEAL WITH VAGINAL INFECTIONS DURING PREGNANCY. THE RISKS DEFINITELY OUTWEIGH THE BENEFITS AND DO NOT CAUSE ANY CONSIDERABLE HARM TO THE BABY.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor