Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Vaginal scan shows no heartbeat. Failed pregnancy?

my wife is 27 years old and pregnant for first time. her LMP was nov 25th. she is supposed to be 9 weeks but due to late ovulation she is just in 6 week. jan 29 we did vaginal scan and saw the fetus is 5.3mm long and in right place in uterus but no heartbeat is found. doctors said there are no blood traces there and it could be a failed pregnancy. however they asked us to come again for a vaginal scan next week. could it be because its too early? is there a chance for this to be a positive pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
From your report, i suspect that the pregnancy is a missed abortion.
A missed abortion is an abnormal pregnancy that is destined to miscarry. About one in five early pregnancies will not survive. These will grow for a while, with HCG in the urine and serum, but eventually will stop growing normally, and then will stop growing at all. Most of these (two-thirds) will have abnormal chromosomes. Evidence of a missed abortion using high-resolution transvaginal scanning includes:

Absence of any growth of the gestational sac or fetal pole over a 5-day period of observation.
Absence of a visible fetal heartbeat when the CRL is greater than 5 mm.
Gestational sac larger than 12 mm mean diameter without visual evidence of a yolk sac.
Yolk sac larger than 6 mm diameter
Yolk sac that is abnormally shaped or echogenic (sono dense rather than the normal sono lucent).
Loss of fetal cardiac activity that was previously seen..

To be on the safer side, your doctor would have prescribed support for the pregnancy and a repeat scan after a week would definitely confirm the diagnosis.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor