Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Using misoprostol for abortion. No bleeding occurred. Should I go for surgical aspiration?

My question is regarding abortion . Can you help? Hi, I am 25 years old, married. this is my first pregnancy. I went to a clinic to terminate my early pregnancy (4 weeks and 4 days gestation) as doctor told me (first day of last period was 7 june, took methotrexate injection on 12 july). I inserted the vaginal misoprostol (first dose) 43 hrs after the injection, and I forgot to wet the pills before insertion as the doctor said. No bleeding occured (its been 3 hours since misoprostol). My question is: given my overall condition, what are chances of having a delayed reaction, or the need for surgical aspiration? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
plz wait for some more time.
dont wory.
u u dont bleed for another day or two then visit ur gynaec.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor