Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Used finalgon on stomach, belly feels hot and burning, washed with soap. Should i be worried?

Hi, I am 25 weeks pregnant. I accidentaly had Finalgon on my stomach last night. I had rubbed it on my husbands back and weh i snuggled up to him I accidentlaly rubbed up against his back and my belly was hot and burning. I washed the area with water and soap and then olive oil, and it went away. Thismorning it was fine, should I be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kristy
I hope you will remain fine only,
You have done the best thing already by washing and soap water instantly,
Exposure to Topical medicine would not affect the pregnancy outcome at all.
But I think the cause of burning was excessive rubbing on the soft skin of belly due to baby bump,
If you also had burning sensation in hands then you have hypersensitivity to this preparation and I would advise to avoid skin contact with that in future.
Take Care!
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor