Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Undergoing treatment for ulcerative colitis. Is it safe to take mesacol od tab?

hi, i am Rohini Gupta and 06 months pregnant having problem of ulcerative colities since 2008 and undergoing treatment and given medicine 1. Mesacol OD 1.2gm 1*3 times ,2. Asacol Rental Suppl. 1*1, 3. Entofoam Enema once a night, but left medicine before pregnant, before leaving medicine blood is totally stopped since say 09 to 10 months,but know a days its again started, since i am pregnant is it ok to take mesacol O D tab. 03 tab. in a day
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
generally the medicines no longer present any risks of fetal malformations after the 3rd month of pregnancy. However, the pregnancy in your case deserves a keener attention. You can t stop the drug because its going to have other repercussions on you and in turn the child.
Continue your treatment on only modify your treatment with recommendation from your gynecologist and gastroenterologist. You can continue Mesacol as prescribed.
For now, no worries,
Hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor