Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows two markers CP cyst, heart. Triple test shows normal. Karyotype test suggested. Serious if test result positive?

I (31 age) had ultrasound test in my second trimester recently (20th week) and found two markers (1 - CP cyst;2 - heart), and also had triple test which shows negative results(normal). As Dr. suggested had Karyotyping test and waiting for results. Is there anyone who gone through this phase and found results negative/normal and gave birth to normal baby. As my Dr. suggested, if results are +ve, its better to terminate the baby.
Kindly share your experiences, we are in total distress and going through sleepless nights.

Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
This choice is purely personal.
A karyotyping would screen for the relevant chromosomal anomalies, and it is your decision if you wish to give birth to, and raise, an anomalous child.
Karyotyping doesnt screen for all known disorders also.
Your genetic counsellor would give you the best known odds and percentages.
Please wait for the result of the karyotyping before stressing yourself out.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor