Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows no yolk sac. High HCG level. History of molar pregnancy. Is this normal?

I am 5 weeks and 1 day pregnant now. Last Monday I was four and a half weeks and had an ultrasound . The doctor said they coulnd t see a yolk sac. My hcg is higher than normal. I have a history of molar pregnancy , but he said he doesn t think it s a molar now. I am very concerned that he sad he didn t see a yolk sac. Is this normal? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The yolk sac should be visible by the end of 6 weeks usually. Please be patient. You are still 5 weeks and 1 day pregnant. You may repeat the ultrasound scan at 6 weeks to 6.5 weeks and look for the yolk sac. If your HCG levels steadily increases, it confirms your pregnant state.

Even I do not think it is Molar pregnancy. It is not possible to visualize the yolk sac prior to 6 weeks many a times.

Hope this helps you.

Be patient and wish you all the best.

Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor