Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows no heartbeat, second scan shows foetal heart rate. High chances of miscarriage?

Hi There, I m 7-8 weeks pregnant. My first intra-vaginal u/s showed gestational sac at 7 weeks and fetus at 6weeks, no heartbeat . 6Days later, my next ultrasound showed a larger sac and the fetal pole at 6weeks+2days and a fetal heart rate of 50 bpm. I m supposed to wait one more week to go back and know for sure. Is there a chance I will carry this baby to full term?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Latest ultrasound has shown growth as well as documentation of heart beat (although less ).
I think definitely there are chances for every thing going fine.
But for confirmation ,ultrasound after 1 week is needed as the two ultrasounds are not properly corroborating. Practice deep breathing and keep relaxed.
Best of luck and take care,
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

this can be quite normal. Next week you should see a much faster heart beat - about double your own. But when you first see the heartbeat it can be the same as yours - that`s quite normal.
I know how hard it can be to wait - but there`s nothing else you can do - and to be honest, this is something I very often see in my surgery and the fetuses develop normally.
All the best for your pregnancy,
kind regards,
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor