Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows no fetal pole or cardiac activity. Is the fetus alive?

Hello Doctor, i am 8weeks pregnant now. At my 5th week ultrasound scanning there was no fetal pole and no cardiac activity seen. Then doctor adviced to follow up scan after 2weeks. The specific doctor i consulted is out of state now. I am panic whether cardiac activity is formed or not. Is there any chance of carrying fetus without cardiac activity through 8weeks of pregnancy? I dnt have got miscarriage , so does this mean the fetus is alive? Please advise ....
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1080
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
At 8 weeks of pregnancy, if there is no fetal pole/ no cardiac activity seen, the pregnancy is definitely not viable, and needs to be terminated.
In case you are not sure of dates, the gestational ( pregnancy ) sac has to be measured, and if it corresponds to the weeks, but still there is no cardiac activity, it is called a failed pregnancy.
You need not have signs of miscarriage sometimes.
Please go for a repeat ultrasound, and then act as per the advise of your gynecologist.
Please do not panic, as at 5th week, sometimes fetal pole is not seen, cardiac activity is not seen.
So since you are having no problems, the pregnancy should be fine by now.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor