Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows anterior low lying placenta grade zero. Should I avoid travelling?

Hi Doctor, I have been diagonsed with anterior low lying placenta grade 0 at 12 week scan. Currently Im 14 weeks pregnant; Im an IT professional which requires sitting infront of computer for long hours and I commute to office by cabs which are at times jerky; my question is can I go to work or should I stay at home to avoid future complications?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Shachi,
Thanks for posting your query.
In early pregnancy it is usual for the placenta to be low lying & as pregnancy advances, placenta goes upwards due to growth of lower uterine segment.
If you are not having any complain of bleeding vaginally or pain abdomen, you can travel & go to your office.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
With a low lying placenta grade 0 itis unlikely to have any complication.
But as the pregnancy progress, if the condition aggravates then it may cause complication.
So, it is better to avoid travelling.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor