Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound showed echogenic intracardic focus. Will triple marker test be positive?

I am 22 week +5 days pregnant, in my last week ultrasound a small echogenic intracardic focus of 2mm is been seen no such other abnormalities are found. I have done my triple marker test today but it is should done before 22 week. Will the result be positive? what else can i do for its diagnosis? Am i need to be worry?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query
Echogenic intracardiac focus (EIF) is a small bright spot seen in the baby’s heart on an ultrasound exam.
EIFs , isolated by themselves have no impact on health or heart function, unless associated with chromosomal anomalies like Trisomy 18 or Trisomy 21.
These anomalies and others can be picked up by amniocentesis.
The triple marker test , if positive, indicates a high risk of associated anomalies.
The amniocentesis will confirm the presence of certain chromosomal anomalies
With a normal triple test and a negative amniocentesis, an isolated echogenic cardiac focus need not cause you any worry
Take care
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor