Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound says intrauterine gestational sac. No fetal evidence. Blighted ovum?

hi i m 6 week pregnant now and according to my last ultra sound report i.e which i have done it on 5 week 6days aporr my repor says that there is an 11 mm intrauterine gestational sac . the sac is however irregular in shape and there is no evidence of any foetal pole also there is small amount f fluid in posterior cul-de-sac is it highly suspicious to blighted ovum? plz help
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
thanks for choosing HCM

which scan was done for you,transvaginal or transabdominal?

In a normal pregnancy, an embryo would be visible on an ultrasound by six weeks after your last menstrual period.But as the pregnancy progresses when a visible embryo do not appear it can be called anembryonic gestation or blighted ovum.

It may occur due to early embryonic death but continued development of the trophoblast.
For confirmation of diagnosis, the sac must be of sufficient size that the absence of normal embryonic elements is established. A pregnancy is anembryonic if a transvaginal ultrasound reveals a sac with a mean gestational sac diameter (MGD) greater than 13 mm and no yolk sac, or with no embryo. in case of transabdominal scan MGD of 25 mm or more without an embryo or an MGD of 20 mm or more without a yolk sac.

so as far as i understand your report ,if there is no fetal pole,then its a miscarriage
what did your doctor say
did he say to wait for some more time,or take another scan for confirmation

so talk to your doctor and decide
be brave and ready to face things in life ,

hope i answered you query
feel free to contact me for further queries
thank you
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor