Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound, no heart beat in fetus, abortion with medication, little bleeding. Normal symptoms?

hello doctor, i m 26, blessed with a boy 3 and half years old i got ready for the second pregnancy but because of no heart beat in the fetus in 8 week doctor told me to abort. They gave me medicine yesterday evening to swallow and also kept some medicine inside my vagina and told that bleeding will start from 3 hours. But till now only limited bleeding is going on. Do that is normal for me when heavy bleeding will start?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally medical abortion kit will contain two types of pills, one mifepristone should be taken first followed by misoprostol after 12 or 24 hours as told by your doctor,
so you once again verify regarding this,
if you correctly followed your doctor's instructions possibly you will abort soon, sometimes it may take around 48 hours also for completion of the process.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor