Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, USG shows low fetal heart rate. Prescribed duphaston, normal heart rate. Continue medication?

Age 30, 12 weeks pregnant, USG at 7 weeks showed low fetal heart rate so was prescribed duphaston for 1 week. Follow up scan showed normal heart rate, all blood urine tests are normal. But the doctor asked to continue taking duphaston saying once i start need to continue for 14-16 weeks. I haven t had any cramps or spotting. Do i need to continue taking it?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. When progesteron level is low in pragnancy foetur become rest less.
If it is supplemented and stopped again there is defeciency of progesteron and comdition repeats. So it is advised
to continue till the foetus is stabilised say 14 weeks.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses
sprouts egg meat milk fruits and juices to have blood smooth pregnancy and delevery. thanks for calling.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor