Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. USG report shows posterior intramural fibroid pregnancy. What precautions to take?

My Wife is pregnant since 7 weeks. Sometimes She is feeling pain just below the belly. During 6th week, suddenly we observed that Blood coming out during Urine and also Water was passing through, during that night. We immediately communicate with the Doctor and recommended us to carry out the USG . Report says that, there is Posterior Intramural Fibroid Pregnancy . Now the patient is under totally bed rest and She is taking Horlics in the Morning and Light Oily food with Rice. Now we need to know, what are the precaution we must follow during the months of pregnancy and also whether She can walk or not? Is there any affect on the baby due to the presence of Fibroids?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your wife is 7 week pregnant and is having posterior intramural fibroid, which means fibroid are in the posterior wall of uterus within wall.
Chances of abortion are more, when there are fibroids in the uterus, but with due care there is no danger to the pregnancy, and most of patients with fibroid uterus complete their full term of pregnancy.
Sine your wife has bleed recently she needs bed rest, for some time.
She can walk, but has to avoid long distances walk.
The most important factor is she has to avoid exertion of any sort.
Fibroid don't affects the baby.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, effect of fibroid on pregnancy depends on the size of the fibroid. If the size is large, then the effect on pregnancy is grave. But in case of a small fibroid, no definite effect on pregnancy seen. A fibroid, which do not harm the pregnancy according to its size, should be operated during c. Section.
She should be in bed rest, no hard walk.Good, nutritious diet should be given to her.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor