Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. US showed loop around fetus. Had a missed abortion, stillbirth. Worry?

I am 33 weeks pregnant. Yesterday during my ultrasound my radiologist told that there is a single loop around the neck of the fetus . I hav a bad history of 1 missed abortion and a stillbirth at 20 weeks. I am getting paranoid over this. There is no other problem than having ANA positive. I hav an understanding that the oxygen supply is via placenta , so is there anything to worry for the loop of chord around the neck?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Just having a single loop of cord around your neck does not mean there is anything to worry.
A loop of cord MIGHT cause tightening and alteration of the heartbeat of the baby, but that is only during advanced labour pains.
For that, you would be undergoing strict surveillance and monitoring of progress of your labour.
The history of missed abortion and stillbirth should make you watch out for raised blood pressure, uncontrolled blood sugars, oligohydramnios, decreased growth of the baby etc.
ANA positive is definitely another risk factor.
As long as the growth and blood supply to the baby as measured by Colour Doppler are okay, please do not panic.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor