Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Transvaginal ultrasound done. Uterus enlarged containing gestational sac, minimal subchorionic hemorrhage. Any advice?

HELLO, IM FROM THE PHIL. I GOT MY TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND YESTERDAY, I M IN MY 8 WEEKS OF PREGNANCY AND THE RESULT IS THE UTERUS IS GLOBARLY ENLARGES CONTAINING WELL FORMED GESTATIONAL SAC . W/IN THE SAC IS A SINGLE EMBRYONIC ECHO W/ A CROWN RUMP LENGT OF 24.7 MM, NO CARDIAC ACTIVITY AT THE TIME OF EXAMINATION. THE CLOSED CERVIC IS UNREMARKABLE.. MINIMAL FUILD COLLECTION IS NOTED IN THE SUBCHRONIC AREAS. THE OVARIES AR NOT VISUALIZED PRECLUDING EVALUATION. NO EVIDENT POSTERIOR CUL-DE-SAC FLUID. NO ADNEXAL MASS IS APPRECIATED. MINIMAL SUBCHRONIC HEMORAGE. OBSCURE OVARIES. UNREMARKABLE ADNEXAE.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi ghemarl, your ultrasound says that you are 8 weeks pregnent which means that fetal heart or cardiac activity should be visible as it becomes evident from as early a 5th week of pregnency on transvaginal Usg. As crown rump length corrosponds to 8-9 week of gestation the fetal activity should be there. Rest of the finding is unremarkable except the subchorionic haemorrhage. I think you should get a repeat USG done to confirm fetal heart and if still absent then visit your obstretician and it could be a case of missed abortion and you need to be treated for the same at the earlliest. Take care!
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor