Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took proxyvon for back pain. Will this have any effect on fetus?

Hi My name is Touqueer. My wife is 9 weeks pregnant. She had a back pain in 6th week of pregnancy. She took 3 proxyvon tablets in period of 3 days. So now my question is does it effect the growth of fetus or does it effect the fetus in any form. In 9th week of pregnancy my wife had a routine ultrasound scanning done. Now the doctors informed us that the heartbeat of fetus is not seen. But they confirmed the size of the fetus is 5mm. The very next day we had another ultrasound scan done at another hospital, over there we got the answer as there is no sign of pregnancy at all. So kindly advice what is the case as is the problem because of proxyvon or no response of Fetus is a common issue in 9th week.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Some ingredients of proxyvon are category C drug. There is not much studies and information regarding its effect on fetus. So proxyvon as the causative agent cant be ascertained. All the drugs should be given in pregnancy after consultation of doctor .
Both ultrasound has reported negative results, one said there is fetus with no heat beat (not viable ) and the other said there is nothing. The results are not matching. So you need a third opinion.
This type of problems may occur in many cases due to harmonal or genetic problem.
Take care and best of luck..
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor