Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took norethisterone. What would be Side effects on child?

doctor i have taken norethisterone 5mg one medicine early in morning with empty stomach for 6 continuous days in pregency (5th-6 th)week of pregnancy.actually my period date was 14th of month and i have taken medicine from 17th -22th date of march for delaying the period at that time i don't know that i was pregnant,now i am worried.what would be the sideeffects of taking this medicine on the baby child
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Norethisterone causes virilization of the female fetus if administered in high doses at the time when external genitalia are formed,i.e., from day 45 of the pregnancy onward when sexual differentiation starts. Since you consumed very less of the drug and for a very short interval, there may not be any harm to the baby. You should report this to the attending doctor and ask for an anomalies scan later. Wish you safe motherhood.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Norethisterone is synthetic hormone similar to progesterone.It helps regulate the healthy growth and normal shedding of the uterus lining it is also used in the treatment of menstrual disorders such as irregular or painful menstrual periods, premenstrual syndrome and endometriosis.
It is contraindicated in Pregnancy and lactation, in later stage of pregnancy it may cause cause bladder problems in boys and ambiguous gender in girls. There is no known evidence of hazards in early pregnancy. So do not worry and regularly visit your doctor during pregnancy for evaluation.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor