Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took lots of cytotec pills. Started light bleeding. Has medical abortion attempt failed?

hi i am 34 years old and 4 weeks pregnant. i took 8 200mg cytotec pills all at once yesterday at 10.30am. i swallowed 4 pillls and placed the other 4 in my vagina . at 7pm yesterday i started bleeding but ony when i go to bathroom, nothing on my pad. The bleeding is not heavy, more like 2nd day of my period. it is 12.30 pm today and i did not get my period and very light bleeding when i pee. has my medical abortion attempt failed? should i take more cytotec?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Taking only cytotec that too without a medical supervision is dangerous. It must be accompanied with mifepristone for the fetus to detach from the uterus. Such kind of self medication may cause serious pain abdomen and bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor