Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took cytotec abortion medication, bleeding with clots from vagina. Successful abortion?

I am 1 month pregnant and i took cytotec last night after 1 hour i feel my body shaking then a bit pain in may tummy then after 3 hours i feel something comes out on my vigina.. and continouslty bleeding and i had this 4 times big clots comes out..and now its like a normal it normal? is the proceedure successful?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Bleeding with passing of clot vaginally is normal after cytotec and insicates process of abortion has set in.
If you stop bleeding 2 to 3 days after passing of clots ,it means process of abortion has completed,but if bleeding remains continue,you may need ultrasound abdomen to see whether abortion is complete or some products of conception are still in uterus.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor