Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Tests show vaginal infections, excessive mucus. Treatment?

hello . I am 28 weeks pregnant and 3days before I made the analyses for vaginal secretion and urine. the urine was clear but antibiograma says that I had a vaginal infections caused by e.coli which was sensible of ciproflaxin and amikacin . and also i have a lot of mucus . can you please tel me how to treat the infection and the mucus , and also is this infection dangerous for my baby? looking forward to hear your answer.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
At 28 weeks, you can safely take the antibiotics ( ciprofloxacin or amikacin ) as indicated by your vaginal swab culture.
Untreated vaginal infections predispose to preterm labour, infection to the baby and the membranes and other complications.
Excessive mucus secretion is normal during pregnancy, but could very well be due to your infection.
Take care,
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor