Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking warfarin medication for pulmonary embolism. Abortion suggested. Safe to take mifeprex, cytotec?

I had a pulmonary embolism 6 months ago and discontinued Warfarin last week. I am now pregnant and my doctor would like me to terminate the pregnancy for my safety because I am such a recent survivor. Is it safe to take Mifeprex and Cytotec after a pulmonary embolism? Should I be getting back on Lovenox during the 2-week expulsion?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Lovetheveggies,
I am Dr.Ram, I am an Internist and Intensivist, I am busy seeing this group of patients frequently.
I would like two answer your question in two parts to make clarity-
First my complants to you- You should have planned the pregnancy rather than getting pregnant and then taking the issue to the clinician.
THAT'S MY HUMBLE REQUEST TO ALL THE READERS ONBOARD THAT PLEASE BE CONSIDERATE, HAVE GUTS TO ATLEAST BE THOUGHTFUL NOT TO CONSIDER PREGNANCY A DISPOSABLE COMMODITY BECAUSE ULTIMATELY YOU ARE SACRIFICING SOMEONE FOR YOUR COMFORT- ONLY BECAUSE YOU HAD BEEN CASUAL/UNPLANNED.
YOUR MISTAKE HAD BECOME A CAPITAL PUNISHMENT FOR AN INNOCENT BYSTANDER!
nOW LET'S COME TO YOUR DILEMMA;--- Yes, you can terminate the pregnacy with mifepristone and Cytotec but don't take the Medicines commonly used post-abortion to promote coagulation to cut down the blood loss.
Yes you can use ergometrine class of drugs safely.

Another aspect is that you have undergone 6 month's anticoagulation post-Pulmonary Embolism and that's the suffient time for reversible causes of Pulmonary Embolism- and if that is the case then You can carry on the pregnacy with small risk.
Where there is constitutional cause for Pulmonary Embolism like antithrombin3/proein C/S deficiency, Factor-V Leiden, then you need to take a lifetime anticoagulation and pregnancy is absolute risk because it is a procoagulant state.
Take Care!
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor