Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking utrogestan. Can I continue with it?

I am 7months pregnant and was advised to take utrogestan 200 mg twice a day, i bought the medicine and upon reading the leaflet there is an indication not to take on the 2nd and 3rd trimester. What should i do? Im afraid to take the medicine because of the indication in the leaflet but it was my ob gyne s presciption. Please help me. I m really confused. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Its true that studies show that the added progesterone has no rule in the 2 nd and 3rd trimester. IT may be given in the 1st trimester but once 12/14 weeks are crossed there is not much else it can do. However,you need to speak with your doctor as to why it was prescribed to you. Its not known to cause any added adverse effect on h fetus but at the same time its not known to have any use in late pregnancy either. Have a discussion with your doctor about why it was given to you.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor