Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking primolut injections. History of missed abortions. Continue medication?

Hello. My name is XXXXXX.i had a past history of missed abortion . i got pregnant again and my physician placed me on primolut injections 500mg daily even till now. i am about ten weeks pregnant. however another physician imet said i should stop the injections and continue on vaginal pessaries every night. which physician do i obey?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Usually progesterone will be prescribed for a high risk pregnancy, ie which has previous history of abortion etc,
Primolut injections 500mg contains norethisterone which is a progestin which is normally used as contraception, irregular menses bleeding etc.
There is no rationality for prescribing Primoult injections for maintenance of pregnancy since there is better alternatives of progesterone.
Vaginal pessaries may contain progesterone which is also enough for maintaining pregnancy.
But usually progesterone is enough for first 10 weeks of pregnancy later your placenta takes over progesterone production in body.
Get a good advice from your Gync regarding future treatment with drugs and get a USG scan done.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor