Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking naturogest intravaginally. Whitish flaky discharge. Related to the medicine?

Hi doctor. I am 28 years old and now 8 weeks pregnant. After I had a spotting from fifth week of my pregnancy, my doctor adviced me on naturogest. Due to gastric problem, I was advised to take it intravaginally which I am following since last few days. Since then I have a whitish flaky discharge along with urine. Is it related? Kindly revert.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I dont think the discharge is due to the naturogest. It could be just normal vaginal discharge which is present in pregnancy. Other possibility is that the drug isnt being completely dissolved once inserted vaginally. The remnant may be coming out as discharge. That is absolutely not a problem. Note for any foul smell,thick discharge like cheese.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Naturogest is a progesterone used to support pregnancy in an early stage, it may cause nausea,vomiting so used intravaginally.
White flaky discharge may be a side effect of naturogest or because of another reason, so kindly consult a gynecologist for your problem.
It may be because of fungal infection also.
Don't worry.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor