Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking folic acid, optogest, white discharge. Normal pregnancy symptoms?

hi Doc, i am 27 yr old and trying to conceive for some time now. on 2nd aug 2012 i had some spotting after which i consulted a gynac..i even tested positive in pregnancy test . my doc prescribed me folic acid tabs for 15 days and optogest 200 for 15 days (1 day each). also i am continously having white discharge my pregnancy going in the right direction.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Spotting early in pregnancy is observed many times with no major setbacks and concluding in a term delivery. You have been prescribed progesterone and that helps to maintain the pregnancy. White discharge is a normal phenomenon in pregnancy. You should also take bed rest and avoid intercourse and lifting weights until your symptoms completely subside and sonogram shows healthy pregnancy. Have regular checkups with your doctor and everything should be fine. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ganesh Dhakappa's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You are having the normal symptoms if pregnant.
Please continue the medicines advised by your doctor.
If the white discharge is troublesome then get your doctor's opinion.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor