Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking evatone medication. HCG test positive. Continue medication?

good morning doctor,, my wife is age of 31 she has been taking Evatone-2 since two months but she bcame pregnant in second month ,, and her LMP IS 19/08/2012. ON 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2012 WE TEST HCG THROUH HPT ,,, MY QUESTION IS THAT SHOULD SHE STOP EVATONE-2 AND WHAT MEDICINE AND DIET SHE SHOULD TAKE NOW... KINDLY SEND ME REPLY SOON I AM WAITING...
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is not known why she was taking Evatone-2. If she was undergoing IVF cycle with use of GnRH analogues, E2 levels may need to be assessed before deciding on Evatone-2 discontinuation. If she was using it just for cycle regulation, then it could be discontinued. It is best to consult the doctor who has prescribed it in the first place. The only medicine she needs so early in pregnancy is Folic Acid 2 mg per day. This is provided she has conceived in a natural cycle. Other medicines if required would depend on her symptoms and on the results of tests.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor