Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking duphaston for small subchorionic hemorrhage. Concerned for miscarriage

my last lmp is 26 oct 2012.i m 10 weeks pregnant my last u/s is done at 6 weeks at that time fetus heart rate is 103/m but there is a small subchronic hammorage.i m taking duphaston ,susten vt 200mg twice a day with anin.and lomoh my secound u/s will on 10 jan i m very concern about missed miscarriage .is it possible with this treatment.kindly answer me for the same
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
You are being given the maximum treatment possible to avoid a miscarriage.
Please comply with that, and also take adequate rest, nutritious diet, avoid exertion/intercourse/stress.
The small sub chorionic haemorrhage sometimes resolves on its own, or progresses into a full fledged abortion.
you would know only after your second ultrasound and with further follow up with your obstetrician.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor